Buy P-Glitz 30 mg online

p-glitz_30_mg

Uses:
P-Glitz 30 mg used in combination with diet and exercise to lower blood glucose in adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus.

How it works:
P-Glitz 30 mg belongs to class of thiazolidinedione. P-Glitz 30 mg decreases insulin resistance in the periphery and in the liver that helps the body make better use of insulin it produces and also decreases the glucose output from the liver.

What is pioglitazone?
P-Glitz 30 mg works as an oral diabetes medicine that helps control blood sugar levels. It is for people with type 2 diabetes. Pioglitazone is not for treating type 1 diabetes. It may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about pioglitazone?
You should not use P-Glitz 30 mg tablets if you have severe or uncontrolled heart failure, or if you have bladder cancer. Do not use this medicine if you are in a state of diabetic ketoacidosis (call your doctor for treatment with insulin). Pioglitazone is not for treating type 1 diabetes. It can cause or worsen congestive heart failure. Stop using this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have shortness of breath (even with mild exertion), swelling, or rapid weight gain.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking pioglitazone?
You should not use pioglitazone if you are allergic to it, or if you have severe or uncontrolled heart failure, or bladder cancer. Do not use pioglitazone if you are in a state of diabetic ketoacidosis (call your doctor for treatment with insulin).

To make sure pioglitazone is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:
congestive heart failure or heart disease;
fluid retention;
a history of bladder cancer;
a history of heart attack or stroke; or
liver disease.
Taking pioglitazone may increase your risk of serious heart problems. However, not treating your diabetes can damage your heart and other organs. Talk to your doctor about the risks and benefits of treating your diabetes with pioglitazone.
This medication may increase your risk of developing bladder cancer. Talk with your doctor about your specific risk.
Women may be more likely than men to have bone fractures in the upper arm, hand, or foot while taking pioglitazone. Talk with your doctor if you are concerned about this possibility.
It is not known whether pioglitazone passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.
Do not give this medicine to anyone under 18 years old without medical advice.
Pioglitazone should not be given to a child.

How should I take pioglitazone?
Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.
Pioglitazone is usually taken once daily. You may take the medicine with or without food.
Your blood sugar will need to be checked often, and you may need other blood tests at your doctor’s office.
Low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) can happen to everyone who has diabetes. Symptoms include headache, hunger, sweating, pale skin, irritability, dizziness, feeling shaky, or trouble concentrating. Always keep a source of sugar with you in case you have low blood sugar. Sugar sources include fruit juice, hard candy, crackers, raisins, and non-diet soda. Be sure your family and close friends know how to help you in an emergency.
If you have severe hypoglycemia and cannot eat or drink, use a glucagon injection. Your doctor can prescribe a glucagon emergency injection kit and tell you how to use it.
Check your blood sugar carefully during times of stress, travel, illness, surgery or medical emergency, vigorous exercise, or if you drink alcohol or skip meals. These things can affect your glucose levels and your dose needs may also change. Do not change your medication dose or schedule without your doctor’s advice.
Use pioglitazone regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.
Pioglitazone is only part of a treatment program that may also include diet, exercise, weight control, blood sugar testing, and special medical care. Follow your doctor’s instructions very closely.
Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?
Take the missed dose of P-Glitz 30mg as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention. You may have signs of low blood sugar, such as extreme weakness, blurred vision, sweating, trouble speaking, tremors, stomach pain, confusion, and seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking pioglitazone?
Avoid drinking alcohol. It lowers blood sugar and may interfere with your diabetes treatment.

Common side effects:
P-Glitz 30 mg side effects are Numbness, Abnormal liver function tests, Bladder cancer, Bone fracture, Insomnia, Nasal infection, Visual impairment, Weight gain

Expert advice for P-Glitz 30mg:
Consult your doctor if you have any mental confusion, persistant abdominal pain, dark uine, yellowing of skin/eyes or easy bruising, Check your blood sugar regularly.
If you are allergic to pioglitazone or any of the other ingredients of this medicine.
If you have heart failure or have had heart failure in the past.
If you have liver disease.
If you have had a complication of diabetes causing rapid weight loss, nausea or vomiting (diabetic ketoacidosis) or a special type of diabetic eye disease with swelling of the back of the eye(macular edema).
If you have ever had bladder cancer and blood in urine.
If you have cysts on your ovaries (polycystic ovary syndrome).

For more information visit out site Medypharma.com

Have any Question or Comment?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *