Buy Azopt Eye Drop online USA

Buy Azopt Eye Drop online Lowest Price


 What is in this leaflet

Read this leaflet carefully before you start to use Azopt Eye Drops. This leaflet answers some common questions about Azopt. It does not contain all of the available information. It does not take the place of talking to your doctor or pharmacist.The information in this leaflet was last updated on the date listed on the final page. More recent information on the medicine may be available.You should ensure that you speak to your pharmacist or doctor to obtain the most up to date information on the medicine.The updates may contain important information about the medicine and its use of which you should be aware.

What Azopt is used for

Azopt Eye Drops contain the active ingredient brinzolamide, which belongs to a class of medicines known as “carbonic anhydrase inhibitors”. Azopt Eye Drops are used, either alone or in combination with other eye drops/medicines, to lower raised pressure in the eye and to treat glaucoma. Glaucoma is a condition in which the pressure of fluid in the eye may be high. However, some people with glaucoma may have normal eye pressure.

Glaucoma is usually caused by a build up of the fluid which flows through the eye. This build up occurs because the fluid drains out of the eye more slowly than it is being pumped in. Since new fluid continues to enter the eye, joining the fluid already there, the pressure continues to rise. This raised pressure may damage the back of the eye resulting in gradual loss of sight. Damage can progress so slowly that the person is not aware of this gradual loss of sight. Sometimes even normal eye pressure is associated with damage to the back of the eye.

There are usually no symptoms of glaucoma. The only way of knowing that you have glaucoma is to have your eye pressure, optic nerve and visual field checked by an eye specialist or optometrist. If glaucoma is not treated, it can lead to serious problems, including total blindness. In fact, untreated glaucoma is one of the most common causes of blindness.

Azopt Eye Drops lower the pressure within the eye by reducing the production of fluid. Although Azopt Eye Drops help to control your glaucoma, they do not cure it. For more information about glaucoma, contact Glaucoma Australia Inc. (PO BOX 420, Crows Nest 1585 telephone 1800 500 880). Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Azopt has been prescribed for you.Your doctor may have prescribed it for another reason. This medicine is only available with a doctor’s prescription.

Azopt Eye Drops are not addictive.

Use in Children
Azopt Eye Drops are not recommended for use in children. The safety and effectiveness of Azopt Eye Drops in children has not been established.

When you must not use it

You have an allergy to AZOPT Eye Drops or other medicines containing brinzolamide, other carbonic anhydrase inhibitors or any ingredients in Azopt Eye Drops that are listed at the end of this leaflet.
Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include
– shortness of breath
– wheezing or difficulty breathing
– swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body
– rash, itching or hives on the skin.

You have severe kidney disease
You have high levels of chloride in your blood (hyperchloraemia).
Do not take this medicine if the expiry date has passed, the packaging is torn or the safety seal around the closure and neck area is broken. If it has expired or is damaged, return it to your pharmacist for disposal.

You have an allergy to sulfonamide medicines

The active ingredient of Azopt Eye Drops, brinzolamide, is a sulfur-containing medicine (a sulfonamide). If you are allergic to sulfur medicines, such as some antibiotics, you may be allergic to Azopt Eye Drops. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether you are allergic to sulfonamides.You are pregnant, or intend to become pregnant Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of using Azopt during pregnancy.

You are breast-feeding or intend to breast-feed

Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of using Azopt when you are breast-feeding.You have or have had any medical conditions such as problems with your liver or kidneys.
You have impaired corneas which can occur in diabetes mellitus, low endothelial cell counts or in a condition called corneal dystrophies
If you are unsure if you have any of these conditions ask your doctor.
You have an allergy to any other medicines or any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes. If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you use Azopt Eye Drops. Do not put Azopt Eye Drops into your eye(s) while you are wearing contact lenses.
The preservative in Azopt Eye Drops, benzalkonium chloride, may be deposited in contact lenses. You can put your contact lenses back into your eyes 15 minutes after you have used Azopt Eye Drops.
Taking other medicines Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you get without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

How much to use

The usual dose of Azopt Eye Drops is ONE DROP in the affected eye(s) TWICE A DAY. This will normally be in the morning and at night. Your doctor will tell you how many drops you need to use each day. After using Azopt Eye Drops wait at least 5 minutes before putting any other eye drops in your eye(s).

If you are being changed from one eye drop to another, follow your doctor’s instructions carefully as to when to stop the old drops and when to start the new drops. If you are unsure about when, or how, to stop using Azopt Eye Drops you should talk to your doctor.

How to use Azopt

You may find it easier to use your eye drops if you are sitting or lying down. If you are wearing contact lenses, remove them before putting the drops in your eye.

Side effects

Major & minor side effects for Azopt Eye Drops
• Redness of the eye
• Swelling of eyelids
• Blurred vision
• Darkening of eyelid skin color
• Burning and stinging of eye
• Eye pain
• Eye irritation
• Skin rash
• Inflammation of the iris


For More information to visit our Site Medypharma.com


Have any Question or Comment?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *